Start up Visa Program: For innovative entrepreneurs who would like to come to Canada and start a business, create new jobs and drive economic growth.

All types of businesses are eligible under the program, provided they obtain the necessary support from an organization designated by the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration to participate in the Start-Up Visa program.

Overview:

  • Business plan must be endorsed by a Canadian designated investor organization
  • Applicants are not required to invest any of their own money
  • Business can include up to 5 applicant members
  • Work in Canada while your Permanent Residence is in process
  • Language requirements - CLB 5 (IELTS~5)
  • Education requirements - min 1 year of post-secondary education
  • Have settlement funds (min $12,669)

The program is intended to attract business entrepreneurs around the globe and give them the help they need (including start up capital and financing options) to build businesses that can contend on a worldwide scale while giving employments to Canadians.

Entrepreneurs who qualify for the Start up Visa program will be fast-tracked for entry into Canada within weeks. They will receive permanent resident status which can then lead to citizenship in less than 3 years.

To qualify, an applicant needs the support of an approved Canadian venture capital fund, angel investor group or business incubator that is willing to invest in your new business.

The key to qualifying is a strong business plan, backed by your experience and knowledge.

If the investor, business incubator or angel investor group decides to support your business idea, they will provide you with a letter of support and send a completed Commitment Certificate directly to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

To qualify for a Canadian Start up visa you will also need to:

  1. Prove your business idea is supported by a designated investor organization.
  2.  Secure a minimum investment of:
    • $200,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian venture capital fund, and/or
    • a minimum investment of $75,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian angel investor group.
    • If you are accepted into a Canadian business incubator program, you don't need to secure any investment in your new business.
  3. Meet the language requirements of CLB 5 (IELTS~5).
  4. Meet the business ownership requirements, which are:
    • Show that only up to five people are the owners of a single business
    • Show that each applicant holds at least 10% of the voting rights in the business
    • The designated organization and the applicants must jointly hold more than 50% of the voting rights in the business
  5. Prove that you have sufficient settlement funds.

 

Our services include:

  • Business plan development support
  • Organized tours with introductions to businesses and partners in Canada
  • Completing immigration paperwork - ensuring a fast process and a high success rate
  • Permanent Residence processing for you, family members, and business partners
  • Interfacing with the Canadian government on your behalf
  • In-Canada training and business development support

Contact us today for a consultation

Contact us today to discuss your unique immigration situation. We will breakdown your options and design a personalized immigration roadmap. We are available to meet in person, or communicate online, or by phone.